Knowledge Base

If I plan to put an addition on my house do I have to upgrade my septic system?

Any addition to your house even if the footprint is not changed may require testing for a code compliant septic system. This may include finishing the attic or basement or increasing the living space. Additionally improvements such as swimming pools, garages, pool houses, sheds or modifying the soil may require testing as of August 1998, per Section 19-13-B100A of the Public Health Code. Testing is done by a licensed septic installer or professional engineer and witnessed by the Trumbull Monroe Health District. 

Updated 10/14/2014 11:05 AM
Was this page helpful? Yes No
Thanks for your feedback!